Program

The 2nd International Workshop on Machine learning, Optimization & big Data – MOD 2016

An Interdisciplinary Workshop: Machine Learning, Optimization & Data Science without Borders

SIAF Learning Village Tuscany – Volterra (Pisa), Italy, August 26-29, 2016

http://www.taosciences.it/mod-2016-2016/

modworkshop2016@gmail.com

MOD 2016 Program – Final (August 19)

 

REGISTRATION

The registration desk will be located close to the Main Conference Room and will be open during the following hours:

Friday, July 26, 08:30 – 17:30

Saturday, July 27, 08:30 – 17:30

Sunday, July 28, 08:30 – 13:30

Monday, July 29, 08:30 – 17:30

Upon registration at the desk, you will receive your badge, vouchers, and conference materials. To facilitate the process please bring with you your registration confirmation. You are kindly requested to wear your name badge during all events of the conference.

Industrial Panel offered by

Unicredit Logo

Workshop Venue:

SIAF – The Learning Village in Tuscany

SP del monte Volterrano, Località – Il Cipresso,

56048 Volterra (Pisa) Tuscany, Italy

Phone: (+39) 0588 81266 or (+39) 0588 86855

Fax: (+39) 0588 86414

email: info@siafvolterra.eu

http://www.siafvolterra.it/wp/en/how-to-reach-us/

Contact: Giada Ragoni, giada.ragoni@siafvolterra.eu

 

Plenary Speakers

* “From Pattern Recognition to Artificial Intelligence”Nello Cristianini, University of Bristol, UK

* “High-dimensional Vector Autoregressive Processes: Modeling, Estimation and Applications”George Michailidis, University of Florida, USA

* “Deep Symbolic Learning”, Stephen Muggleton, Imperial College London, UK

* “A new Information Theory perspective on Network Robustness”, Panos Pardalos, University of Florida, USA

 

Tutorials

* “Information Geometry: Applications in Machine Learning and Stochastic Optimization”Luigi Malagò”, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Shinshu University, Nagano, Japan

* “Model Selection and Error Estimation Without the Agonizing Pain”Luca Oneto and Davide Anguita, DIBRIS, Polytechnic School, University of Genova, Italy

 

Special Session on August 27th,  8:30-13:00

Industrial Session on Machine Learning, Optimization and Data Science for Real-World Applications

Panelists:

Amr Awadallah, Founder and CTO at Cloudera, San Francisco, USA

“Big Data based Online Advertising”Giovanni Giuffrida, CEO and co-founder at Neodata Group, Italy

“Data Fellas, Agile Data Science”Andy Petrella, Data Scientist and co-founder at Data Fellas, Liege, Belgium

Good City Life”, Daniele Quercia, Head of Social Dynamics group at Bell Labs, Cambridge, UK

On the Behavior of Deviant Communities in Online Social Networks”, Fabrizio Silvestri, Facebook

Moderator: Donato Malerba, University of Bari, Italy and Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l’Informatica (CINI)

 

 

Friday August 26

09:30 – 09:40 Opening

09:40 – 10:30 Keynote Lecture: “Deep Symbolic Learning”, Stephen Muggleton, Imperial College London, UK
Chair: Panos Pardalos

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 1

Session Chair: Gianluca Bontempi

11:00 – 11:20 Eva Lee, Yuanbo Wang and Matthew Hagen, “Machine Learning: Multi-site Evidence-based Best Practice Discovery”

11:20 – 11:40 Angelo Lucia and Peter Dimaggio, “A Nash Equilibrium Approach to Metabolic Pathway Analysis”

11:40 – 12:00 Andrea Patane’, Piero Conca, Giovanni Carapezza, Andrea Santoro, Jole Costanza and Giuseppe Nicosia, “Metabolic Circuit Design Automation by Multi-Objective Optimization”

12:00 – 12:20 Markus Hartikainen, Kyle Eyvindson, Kaisa Miettinen and Annika Kangas, “Data-Based Forest Management with Uncertainties and Multiple Objectives”

12:20 – 12:40 Werner Van Geit, Michael Gevaert, Giuseppe Chindemi, Christian Rössert, Jean-Denis Courcol, Eilif Muller, Felix Schürmann, Idan Segev and Henry Markram, “BluePyOpt: Leveraging open source software and cloud infrastructure to optimise model parameters in neuroscience”

12:40 – 13:00 Andrey Pepelyshev, Yuri Staroselskiy, Anatoly Zhigljavsky and Roman Guchenko, “Adaptive targeting in online advertisement: models based on relative influence of factors”

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

Session 2

Session Chair: Lina Mallozzi

14:30 – 14:50 Gianluca Bontempi, “A blocking strategy for ranking features according to probabilistic relevance”

14:50 – 15:10 Andrea Bacigalupo, Giorgio Gnecco, Marco Lepidi and Luigi Gambarotta, “Design of acoustic metamaterials through nonlinear programming”

15:10 – 15:30 Pasqua Fabiana Lanotte, Fabio Fumarola, Donato Malerba and Michelangelo Ceci, “Automatic Generation of Sitemaps Based on Navigation Systems”

15:30 – 15:50 Ilaria Bordino, Andrea Ferretti, Marco Firrincieli, Francesco Gullo, Marcello Paris and Gianluca Sabena, “Hermes: A distributed-messaging tool for NLP”

15:50 – 16:10 Taehoon Hong, Minhyun Lee and Hyun A Kang, “Framework for Optimizing the Solar Incentive from the Perspectives of Residents and Policy Makers”

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break

Session 3

Session Chair: Angelo Lucia

16:40 – 17:00 Lina Mallozzi, Giovanni Paolo Reina, Serena Russo and Carlo de Nicola, “Game theoretical tools for wing design”

17:00 – 17:20 Nicoletta Del Buono, Flavia Esposito, Fabio Fumarola, Angelina Boccarelli and Mauro Coluccia, “Breast cancer’s microarray data: pattern discovery using Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations”

17:20 – 17:40 Maxence Vandromme, Julie Jacques, Julien Taillard, Laetitia Jourdan and Clarisse Dhaenens, “A scalable biclustering method for heterogeneous medical data”

17:40 – 18:00 Paula Santos, Sultan Imangaliyev, Klamer Schutte and Evgeni Levin, “Feature Selection via Co-regularized Sparse-Group Lasso”

18:00 – 18:20 Agostinho Agra, Adelaide Cerveira and Cristina Requejo, “Lagragean relaxation bounds for a production-inventory-routing problem”

18:20 – 18-40 Taehoon Hong, Jeongyoon Oh, Kwangbok Jeong, Jimin Kim and Minhyun Lee, “Establishment of Optimal Control Strategy of Building- integrated Photovoltaic Blind Slat Angle by considering Interior Illuminance and Electricity Generation”

18:40 – 19:40 Tutorial: “Information Geometry: Applications in Machine Learning and Stochastic Optimization”, Luigi Malagò, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Shinshu University, Nagano, Japan

19:40 Welcome Cocktail

 

 

Saturday August 27

8:50 – 13:30 Industrial Session on Machine Learning, Optimization and Data Science for Real-World Applications

Moderator and Chair: Donato Malerba, University of Bari, Italy and Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l’Informatica (CINI)

08:50 – 9:00 Opening

Session 4

Session Chair: Donato Malerba

09:00 – 09:45 “Title TBA”Amr Awadallah, Founder and CTO at Cloudera, San Francisco, USA

09:45 – 10:30 “Big Data based Online Advertising”Giovanni Giuffrida, CEO and co-founder at Neodata Group, Italy

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 5

Session Chair: Donato Malerba

10:30 – 11:15 “Data Fellas, Agile Data Science”, Andy Petrella, Data Scientist and co-founder at Data Fellas, Liege, Belgium

11:15 – 12:00 “Good City Life”,Daniele Quercia, Head of Social Dynamics group at Bell Labs, Cambridge, UK

12:00 – 12:45 “On the Behavior of Deviant Communities in Online Social Networks”, Fabrizio Silvestri, Facebook

12:45 – 13:30 Round Table and Concluding Remarks

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch

Session 6

Session Chair: Markus Hartikainen

15:00 – 15:20 José A. Cordero, Antonio J. Nebro, Juan J. Durillo, José García-Nieto, Ismael Navas-Delgado, José F. Aldana Montes and C. Barba-González, “Dynamic Multi-Objective Optimization With jMetal and Spark: a Case Study”

15:20 – 15:40 Ivan Luciano Danesi and Cristina Rea, “A Customer Relationship Management Case Study Based on Banking Data”

15:40 – 16:00 Thomas Lux, “Convergence Rate Evaluation of Numerical Optimization Techniques

16:00 – 16:20 Peng Shi and Dario Landa-Silva, “Dynamic Programming with Approximation Function for Nurse Scheduling”

16:20 – 16:40 Rosario Delgado, José Luis González, Andrés Sotoca and Xavier-Andoni Tibau, “A Bayesian network profiler for wildfire arsonists”

16:40 – 17:10 Coffee Break

Session 7

Session Chair: Martin Berzins

17:10 – 18:10 Tutorial: “Model Selection and Error Estimation Without the Agonizing Pain”Luca Oneto and Davide Anguita, DIBRIS, Polytechnic School, University of Genova, Italy

18:10 – 18:30 Olgierd Unold and Radoslaw Tarnawski, “Cultural Ant Colony Optimization on GPUs for Travelling Salesman Problem”

18:30 – 18:50 Soumia Ichoua, “A Collaborative Decision-Making Framework for Flight Departure Management”

18:50 – 19:10 Davut Deniz Yavuz and Osman Abul, “Implicit Location Sharing Detection in Social Media Text Messaging”

19:10 – 19:30 Soheil Davari, “Mobile Facility Routing Problem for Preventive Health Care Services”

 

 

Sunday August 28

09:00 – 09:50 Keynote Speaker: “A new Information Theory perspective on Network Robustness“, Panos Pardalos, University of Florida, USA
Chair: Ashwin Arulselvan

Session 8

Session Chair: Davide Anguita

09:50 – 10:10 Feyza G. & Panos M. Pardalos, “Fuzzy Decision-Making of a Process for Quality Management”

10:10 – 10:30 Kerem Akartunali & Ashwin Arulselvan, “A note on economic lot-sizing problem with remanufacturing option”

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:50 Keynote Speaker:High-dimensional Vector Autoregressive Processes: Modeling, Estimation and Applications”, George Michailidis, University of Florida, USA
Chair: Panos Pardalos

Session 9

Session Chair: Ashwin Arulselvan

11:50 – 12:10 Maximilian Panzner and Philipp Cimiano, “Comparing Hidden Markov Models and Long Short Term Memory Neural Networks for Learning Action Representations”

12:10 – 12:30 Leo Ghignone and Rossella Cancelliere, “Neural Learning of Heuristic Functions for General Game Playing”

12:30 – 12:50 Olivier Wang and Leo Liberti, “The learnability of Business Rules”

12:50 – 13:10 Pablo San Segundo, Jorge Artieda, Rafael Leon and Cristobal Tapia, “An enhanced infra-chromatic bound for the maximum clique problem”

13:10 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 Departure from SIAF To Florence: Social Tour and Dinner in Florence

 

 

Monday August 29

09:00 – 09:50 Keynote Speaker: “From Pattern Recognition to Artificial Intelligence”Nello Cristianini, University of Bristol, UK
Chair: Panos Pardalos

Session 10

Session Chair: Luca Oneto

09:50 – 10:10 Claudio Gallicchio, Alessio Micheli and Luca Pedrelli, “An Empirical Study of Hierarchical Dynamics in Deep Reservoir Computing”

10:10 – 10:30 Maurizio Bruglieri, Cesare Cardani and Matteo Putzu, “Optimizing the Location of Helicopter Emergency Medical Service Operating Sites”

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 11

Session Chair: Piero Conca

11:00 – 11:20 Sonia Kopel, Kellan Fluette, Geena Glen and Paul Anderson, “Fastfood Elastic Net: Combining Variable Selection with Kernel Expansion Approximations”

11:20 – 11:50 Agostinho Agra, Adelaide Cerveira and Cristina Requejo, “A branch-and-cut algorithm for a multi-item inventory distribution problem”

11:50 – 12:10 Takashi Nakamura, “An Early-Warning Indicator for Critical Transitions using Multichannel Singular Spectrum Analysis”

12:10 – 12:30 Noureddine Bouhmala, “A Multilevel Genetic Algorithm for the Maximum Constraint Satisfaction Problem”

12:30 – 12:50 Mauro Maria Baldi, Guido Perboli and Roberto Tadei, “Driver maneuvers inference through machine learning”

12:50 – 13:10 Fernando Carvalho and José Gilvan Rodrigues Maia, “Learning Optimal Decision Lists as a Metaheuristic Search for Diagnosis of Parkinson’s Desease”

13:10 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 15:30 Poster Session (Session 12)

Session 13

Session Chair: Piero Conca

15:30 – 15:50 Diana Diaz, Tin Nguyen and Sorin Draghici, “A systems biology approach for unsupervised clustering of high-dimensional data”

15:50 – 16:10 Marius Radulescu and Constanta Zoie R., “Multiperiod Portfolio Selection Models with Proportional Transaction Costs and Initial Holdings”

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break

Session 14

Session Chair: Andrea Patane’

16:40 – 17:00 Marcio Costa Santos, Michael Poss, Agostinho Agra and Dritan Nace, “A Dynamic Programming Approach for The Static Robust Lot-Sizing Problem”

17:00 – 17:20 Frédéric Guillou, Romaric Gaudel and Philippe Preux, “Large-scale Bandit Recommender System”

17:20 – 17:40 Hossein Moosaei and Saeed Ketabchi, “Twin Support Vector Machines for Pattern Classification by using Generalized Newton Method”

17:40 – 18:00 Amir H. Gandomi, Behnam Kiani and Robert Y. Liang, “Genetic programming for concrete modeling

18:00 – 18:20 Cristinca Fulga, “Portfolio selection with enhanced behavioural content”

18:20 – 18:40 Ricardo Santos, Tiago Vaz, Rodrigo Santos and José Maria Parente de Oliveira, “Big Data Analytics in a Public General Hospital”

18:40  Concluding Remarks

 

 

Monday August 29, 14:30 – 15:30 Poster Session (Session 12)

Poster will be on display in the Poster Session Conference Room. Presenters in Poster Sessions should set up their posters during the lunch, or during the morning of their session, and take them down immediately after their session.

Sultan Imangaliyev, Monique van der Veen, Catherine Volgenant, Bart Keijser, Wim Crielaard and Evgeni Levin, “Deep Learning for Classification of Dental Plaque Images

Gizem Erdinç and Feyza Gürbüz, “Application of a Moora Method for Evaluating Service Quality and Selection the Best Hotel

Hossein Moosaei and Saeed Ketabchi, “Augmented Lagrangian Method for Finding Minimum Norm Solution to the Absolute Value Equation

Hatem Ben Sta, Bilel Chaibi and Said Gattoufi, “Diagnosis Knowledge based system for decision making: Case of breast cancer

Federica Bisio, Pierangelo Lombardo, Davide Bernardi and Danilo Massa, “aramis: Aizoon Research for Advanced Malware Identification System

 

 

Internet WI-FI

Internet WI-FI connection is available everywhere inside the SIAF Campus. During the check in, we will assign you a personal passphrase that can be used on every device you have. The network is “SIAF Guests” and the password is siaf3cnjpsep1 Internet WI-FI connection is free for the MOD 2016 Participants.

Social Tour and Dinner in Florence – August 28

14:30 Departure from SIAF To Florence

Guided tour of Florence (1h30 minutes approximately)

Free time in Florence

19.30 Departure from Florence City Centre to Restaurant for Dinner, live music will be performed during the dinner.

Departure from the restaurant to SIAF after dinner.